Congratulations to GWC Level 1 2017 Winners!

Congratulations!

We are very pleased to announce the winners of the Great Waters Challenge – Level 1 (2017). Once again, inspired by the players who completed all 4 challenges, we selected our top picks for blogs and stories that really left a mark (based on level of creativity employed in reporting on challenges, level of new knowledge gained, diversity of stories shared and level of public engagement leveraged). All winners were evaluated and selected by members of our Youth Advisory Board.

Level 2 is now in progress with our players organizing water celebrations in their communities. Still many more prizes to be claimed and the finalist wins:  a trip to Brazilia, Brasil – March 2018, to represent Canada at the World Youth Parliament for Water General Assembly (flight covered by Waterlution and accomodation/meals for duration of the assembly are covered by World Youth Parliament for Water)! Who will be the lucky winner?

Level 1 – 2017 Winners  — Congratulations to:

First Place – Sylvie Spraakman, Toronto, ON

Prize of choice: Lululemon Gift Card
Blog: sylvieswaterblog.wordpress.com

Second Place – Sarah Alexis, Okanagan, BC
Prize of choice: Roots Gift Card
Blog:  carriesfish.blogspot.ca

Third Place – Allison Matfin, Vancouver, BC
Prize of choice: 2 ticket to Vancouver Aquarium
Blog:  sliceolemon.wordpress.com

Fourth Place –  Jelena Grbic, Toronto, ON
Prize of choice: Live Green Toronto Prize Pack
Blog:  coralgirlblog.wordpress.com

Winner of the Quebec Prize – Olivier Saint-Jean Rondeau
Prize: Ecomaris, a sailing school certification 3 day trip from Québec to Rimouski *prize only for Quebec players*
Blog: unevoixdemagtogoek.wordpress.com


School Teams!
  • First Place – Central French Immersion Public School, 50 students – Gr 8
    Grimsby, Ontario
    Prize: Water Brothers Season 3 on DVD and a chance to skype with the Water Brothers.
    Blog:  Classe8a.blogspot.com 
  • Second Place – Ethel Gardiner Public School, 21 students – Grade 7 & 8
    Georgetown, Ontario
    Prize: Water Brothers Season 2 on DVD and a chance to skype with the Water Brothers.
    Blog: dinnersgreatwaterschallenge.weebly.com

 

Level 1 – 2016 Winners  — Congratulations to:

First Place – Madeline Collins, Mississauga, ON

Prize: 2 Tickets to the Food Tour of St. Lawrence Market
Blog: madelinecivilian.wordpress.com

Second Place (tie) – Stephanie Woodworth, Toronto, ON and Jessica Neal, Oakville, ON
Prizes: Food-related books and MEC Gift Card
Blog:
stephaniewoodworth7.wixsite.com/website
watercanada.net/topics/blog/

Third Place – Kaylyn Jackson, High Prairie, AB
Prize: Living in the Shed book + additional perk bag
Blog:  kaylyndoesthegreatwaterschallange.blogspot.ca/

School Teams!

  • First Place – Assumption School of 27 students (Gr 4/5)
    Powell River, BC
    Prize: 4D:Big Picture Conservation program at the Vancouver Aquarium, for a single class of up to 30 (teams receive the workshop and full admission to the Aquarium for a day.)
  • Second Place – Aqua Girls Team from Cawthra Park High School (Gr 11 science)
    Mississauga, ON
    Prize: Reusable Water Bottles from Water Brothers
  • Third Place – Qiqirtaq Ilihakvik High School (Gr 11 science)
    Gjoa Haven Nunavut
    Prize: Water Brothers on DVD.
Waterlution is now recruiting a new Youth Advisory Board from across provinces and territories in Canada, for the second year of the Great Waters Challenge!  Are you who we are looking for? Click here to learn more.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *